DATA PROTECTION WORLD FORUM PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION WORLD FORUM

PRIVACY POLICY

AND  

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

PRIVACY POLICY (DPWF WEBSITE AND COOKIE POLICY)

Data Protection World Forum Ltd, believes in respecting your privacy. We do not collect any personally identifiable data from visitors to this website unless express consent is given when subscribing to any of our services.

We explain below how we analyse data from this website.  Any links to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Visits to our website

We use a third-party service, EventsCase, (the commercial brand of Pick Event Ltd) to host our website. The security of the website is protected by industry standard encryption processes (SSL encryption).

For more information about how EventsCase secures and processes data, please see Eventscase’s privacy notice.

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookie use

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of the Data Protection World Forum, our site needs to place small text files, known as 'cookies', on your computer.

Most cookies we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page.

We also track cookies anonymously for site analytics, to improve the user experience on our website and to make our products and services more relevant. 

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you.

We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This only allows us to see how well our site is working and does not result in the collection of any personal data.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, gives individuals in the European Union enhanced rights over the use of their personal data.  Under the GDPR, we are required to give you certain information, including your rights when you provide us with your personal data.

CONTRACT

If you subscribe to attend one of our conferences or other events, we will ask you for a minimal amount of personal data to enable us to process your booking, to keep you informed of any developments concerning your attendance at the conference or event and for administration purposes.  Our legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is contract.

CONSENT

If you opt-in to receiving marketing information about our events and/or related services, you are giving us your consent to process your personal data for the those purposes.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

  • We employ third-party researchers to identify appropriate persons at companies and other organisations who would be interested in receiving details of our conferences.  These researchers obtain the details from publicly-available information on the internet.  Where we have acquired your personal data in this way, in the absence of consent, the legal basis on which we have processed your data and communicated with you is our legitimate interests.  We have a legitimate interest in communicating with you in order to give you information regarding upcoming conferences or our other services.  It is necessary for us to market our services in this way as there is no cost-effective alternative.  In balancing our interests against yours, we take into consideration the facts that the amount of your personal data we process is minimal, that it is not sensitive data, that it is effectively business to business, that there is a minimal privacy impact and that you can easily opt out or unsubscribe at any time.
  • You have the right at any time to instruct us to stop processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests and to delete all such data.  This right can be exercised in one of ways described below.  Once you do this, any personal data of yours will be deleted permanently from our records.

Protection of your personal information:

  • We will take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect your personal data.
  • We will not sell your personal data or transfer it to any third parties, other than our data processors who will be contractually bound to process your data only in accordance with our instructions and to keep your data secure.
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes except to the extent required by law.
  • The personal and other data which we ask you to provide us with when subscribing for our services will be used only for the purposes of providing you with and improving those services.  Certain of the data with which you provide us will be aggregated on an anonymised basis for statistical purposes to enable us to improve the content of the Data Protection Magazine and to ensure that advertising is relevant.

Your rights:

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten).
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation).
  • The right to be informed of any automated profiling (We will not process your personal data in this manner).

 

Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by contacting us as described below.

In certain cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a subject access request under the GDPR.

If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

How to contact us

If you have any queries about our website or about how we process data, you can contact us as follows:

Data Protection World Forum Ltd

RocketSpace UK Limited
40 Islington High Street
London N1 8XB, UK

Email address: info@dataprotectionworldforum.com

Telephone No.: 0203 515 3010

19 July 2018

 

For further information on our Privacy and Cookie Policy and Data Privacy Notice click here.